2020-01 Exco Minutes

Posted in Minutes & Agendas

THE KENNEL UNION OF SOUTHERN AFRICA MINUTES OF A MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF KUSA HELD AT 13H00 ON TUESDAY 21ST JANUARY 2020 BY TELECONFERENCE

1. ATTENDANCE, APOLOGIES & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Via Telecon: Mr RB Jenkins (BJ) (Chair), Brig Gen NJ du Preez (Vice-Chair) (NdP), Mrs Y Jefferies (YJ), Mrs Sheila Meyer (SM), Mr M Anderson (MCA), Mr M Alberts (MA)

Staff in Attendance: Mrs P Midgley (PM (General Manager), Miss SA Thornberry (ST) (Secretary), Mr K Farmer (KF) (Office Manager), Mrs Z Petersen (ZP) (Administrator).

The following recent death was noted with sadness:

Sonia Palmer (W Cape) former Federal Councillor and Exco member.

BJ welcomed everybody with a special welcome to Michael Alberts and Mark Anderson.

Due to technical difficulties, SM was not able to be connected to the teleconference until later in the meeting.

It was confirmed that BJ would be replacing replacing Lois Wilson as Chairman for the unexpired portion of her term of office, until 31.12.2020. Exco Members were asked to elect a Vice-Chairman from amongst themselves.

YJ nominated NdP, seconded by BJ. This was agreed unanimously and NdP accepted the nomination with thanks.

2. MINUTES

The Minutes of the meeting held on 25.11.2019 were formally adopted.

3. ANY MATTERS ARISING FROM PREVIOUS MINUTES 

3.1 Articles and Schedules – Harmonisation and Rectification of Contradictions ( Exco 11-17 item 3.3, Exco 01-18 item 3.3, Exco 02-2018 item 3.3, Exco 04-2018 item 3.3, Exco 05-2017 item 3.2), Exco 7- 2018 item 3.1, Exco 08-2018 items 3.1, 3.4, 3.5, Exco 09-2018 item 3.1, Exco 10-2018 item 3.1, Exco 11- 2018 item 3.1, Exco 01-2019 item 3.1, Exco 02-2019 item 3.1, Exco 03-2019 item 3.1, Exco 05-2019 item 3.1, Exco 06-2019, item 3.1, Exco 07-2019 item 3.1, Exco 08-2019 item 3.1, Exco 09-2019 item 3.1, Exco 10-19 item 3.1, Exco 11-19 item 3.1)

Amendments were approved at Fedco 12-19 (item 4.5.4)

Noted and finalised.

3.2 Breeders’ Advertisements – KUSA Website ( Exco 07-2019 item 9.6, Exco 08-2019 item 3.3, Exco 09- 2019 item 3.3, Exco 10-2019 item 3.3, Exco 11-19 item 3.2)

Dealt with at Fedco 12-19 (item 9.14) – Now called Members’ Adverts.

Noted and finalised.

4. KUSA OFFICE

4.1 Office Report

After discussion, the Office Report was approved. 

4.2 Finance

After discussion, the Financial Reports for November and December were approved. 

5. SUB-COMMITTEES

5.1 DISCIPLINARY SUB-COMMITTEE

5.1.1 Case 04-19 (Respondent Mrs AM Colborne) – hearing 19.12.2019

Two complaints received from Mr WS Kruger et al and the Secretary of KUSA. These were aggregated in terms of Schedule 1 Rule 4.5 as they related to the same Respondent with somewhat related facts.

The findings of the DSC have been confirmed by Exco in terms of Rules 10.14 and 10.16. The Respondent and Complainants have been informed. The Respondent has until 01.02.2020 to appeal.

Noted.

5.1.2 NdP recommended, due to the number of new Exco Members, that a workshop be held on the process and procedures of Schedule 1. This would be beneficial to all members of Exco as well as the staff member who is going to be handling complaints in the future. An appropriate time would be the next F2F meeting, once a date has been determined.

5.2 SHOWS

5.2.1 Applications for Second Championship Shows

The office is requesting a final list of requirements from Exco for Clubs applying to hold 2nd Championship Shows going forward and if we will be approving for 2021 or not as applications will come in from early 2020.

[Note: item 4.5.3 of Fedco 12-19 Minutes (final paragraph):

“Exco was directed not to consider any requests for 2nd All-Breeds Championship Shows scheduled to be held in 2021 before the end of February 2020. AB was accordingly instructed to inform Clubs applying for 2021 2nd Championship Shows that their applications would only be tabled at Exco after February 2020.”]

Noted.

5.2.1.1 S.A. Bull Terrier Club - Championship Show - 6 June 2020

The above Club is requesting to host a second Championship Show as above.

S.A. Bull Terrier Club hosts a Championship Show, Major Trophy Show & Non-Championship Show

each year.

AGM & Financial documents are up to date, as are all payments and show documents.

Motivation - attached to agenda.

Approved.

5.2.1.2 Highway Agility Club - Championship Show 10 May 2020

The above Club is requesting to host a second Championship Show as above for a third year.

KZN has a Championship Dj & Ag show on the 9th May 2020 and would like to hold a Championship Show on the 10th to bring more handlers from up-country to boost entries.

Highway Agility holds Non-Championship Shows each year.

AGM & Financial documents are up to date, as are all payments and show documents.

Approved.

BJ suggested that the above two Clubs could hold a promotional event such as a show or pet day in a public area for the purpose of promoting their Clubs and KUSA.

5.2.2 Schedule 3 Regulations 5 Show Schedules - Reg 16 ( Exco 06-2019), (Exco 07-2019), (Exco 08-2019), (Exco 09-2019), (Exco 10-19), (Exco 11-19)

April Championship Shows - Documents due October 2019

Labrador Retriever Kennel Club -25-28 April 2020 FT - pending documents

 May Championship Shows - due November 2019

Natal Working & Herding Breeds Association - Br - 1 May 2020 - pending documents

Shetland Sheepdog Club - Ob, Dj, Ag, Ca - 10 May 2020

Pretoria Staffordshire Bull Terrier Club - Br - 10 May 2020 - Documents received - pending capture and clearance. Pending Judge’s contract.

Cape Field Trial Club - FT - 8-10 May 2020

Northern Tshwane Kennel Club (FCI Show) - CACIB - 15 May 2020 - Licence application received pending balance of documents.

Northern Tshwane Kennel Club (1) - Br - 16 May 2020 - pending documents

Northern Tshwane Kennel Club (2)- Br - 17 May 2020 - Licence application received and approved - pending documents

Utility Breeds Club of Gauteng - Br - 16 May 2020 - pending documents

Witwatersrand Corgi Club Tramordwy - Br - 16 May 2020

S.A. Short-Legged Terrier Club - Br - 16 May 2020 - pending documents

S.A. Bulldog Club - Br - 16 May 2020 - pending documents

Shetland Sheepdog Club - WT, WUD - 17 May 2020 - pending documents

The Gundog Club - FT - 23-25 May 2020 - pending documents

Highveld Rottweiler Club - Br, BA, BST - 23, 24 May 2020 - pending documents 

June - Documents due December 2019

Goldfields Supporters Club - N. Gauteng - Dj, Ag - 7 June 2020

Transvaal HPR Field Trial Club - FT - 4-7 June 2020

Natal Rottweiler Association - Br, BA, BST -13-15 June 2020

Golden Retriever Club of Tvl - FT - 13-16 June 2020

Boxer Club, Gold Reef - WT (Classic), WUD - 16 June 2020 - Licence application & payment received. Pending Schedule and Contracts.

West Coast Kennel Club - Br - 21 June 2020

FCI CACIB Show - Br - 19-21 June 2020

Highveld Belgian Shepherd Dog Club - IGP - 20 June & Breed 21 June 2020

Baakens Valley W & H Breeds Club - Disc - 20 June 2020 & TT/WT – 27, 28 June 2020 Licence application and draft schedule received.

Uitenhage Kennel Club - Disc - 21 June 2020

Natal Gundog Club - FT - 27, 28 June 2020

Queenstown & Districts Kennel Club - TT, WT - 27, 28 June 2020

Noted with the comment that this list may not be up to date due to AB being on leave.

Exco Members to follow up with their Provco Chairmen iro defaulting Clubs in their area.

5.2.3 Schedule 3 Reg 14 – Exclusion of Dogs & Reg 19.8

5.2.3.1 Temporary Exclusion Order (TEO)

At Fedco 12-2019, it was noted that Exco’s TEO Procedures Document, aimed at Dog Aggression in the Breed Ring, had served KUSA well for a period, but had come up against certain obstacles: 

  • A CGC Bronze was not considered by certain Working Discipline experts to be an adequate test to serve as part of the readmission criteria for a dog under a TEO.
  • It was difficult to find three Breed Judges prepared to assess a dog under a TEO.
  • KUSA was at risk to be held liable should a dog cleared under the Exco criteria (CGC and assessment by 3 Judges) bite again.
  • KUSA was at risk to be held liable should one of its Judges be bitten during the assessment procedure. 

It was decided that, as a matter of urgency, an alternative procedure needed to be devised by Exco for dealing with Dog Aggression , preferably in consultation with accredited Animal Behaviour Consultants.

The procedure should not only apply to Breed dogs, but also to dogs competing in Working Disciplines.

It was agreed that Exco Members should take this back to the various Provcos, collate information and discuss further at the F2F Meeting.

In the meantime, the present system is to remain, i.e. CGC (Bronze) followed by examination by three Judges.

To be carried forward to next agenda.

Please also note the following regarding the sworn statements (Fedco 12-19 item 9.11) required for reporting TEO incidents. 

“Sworn Statements from Witnesses to Dog Aggression Incidents

JH sought clarity from the Legal Adviser on whether the statements garnered from witnesses of dog-biting incidents needed to be sworn statements. NdP said that unsworn statements were statements not made under oath and were therefore not binding on a person’s conscience. Unsworn statements had little value in legal proceedings and carried minimal weight in the verification of a sequence of events leading up to an incident. 

JH accepted NdP’s explanation and said she would try to convince Commissioners of Oath in the dog world to have their stamps available at dog shows, failing which, witness statements would have to be certified at a police station, or by another authority, the following day.”

Noted.

5.2.3.2 Temporary Exclusion Order (TEO) – Ch Ilruca Deyzel – Boxer - Reg No: ZA015834B11.

TEO issued 12.12.2019 following a biting incident at the Jacaranda City Kennel Club Show held on 24.11.19.

Any reply from the owner will be tabled/circulated.

No reply was received.

To be carried forward to next agenda.

5.2.3.3 Jacaranda City KC Show 24.11.2019

TEO Incident Report from Club attached to agenda. Due to the particular circumstances, no instruction to issue a TEO was given by Exco Chair. The matter was to be discussed at Exco 01-2020.

Discussion ensued and decided that, in view of the circumstances, no TEO should be issued. However, a letter of warning is to be sent to owner of dog as well as parents of child involved in the incident.

It was agreed that a circular should be drafted stating that all underage children should be supervised by an adult at all times.

5.2.3.4 Temporary Exclusion Order (TEO) – Mardusmara Maveric – Boxer - Reg No ZA002841B19

TEO issued on 13.11.2019 following incident at Western Province Kennel Club Championship Show held on 27.10.2019.

[Note: although the TEO and accompanying documents were sent to the owner the above dog (Mrs M Holtrop) on 13.11.2019 (to the correct email address), she did not receive them. The documents were sent again on 13 th and 14th Jan and she has been in telephonic contact with the Office and will attend to addressing the ‘allegations’ about her dog in writing asap.]

Note that the incident took place in the parking area as people were packing to go home.

TEO documents attached to agenda.

Any further information from Mrs Holtrop will be circulated, once received.

Although the owner’s response had not yet been received, it was decided that the Boxer should successfully undergo a CGC (Bronze) and then be examined by three Judges.

[Reply since received and circulated 27.01.2020 – This was circulated to Exco Members who have upheld the decision that the dog should undergo a CGC (Bronze), etc.]

To be carried forward to next agenda  

5.2.4 OTHER CLUB / SHOW MATTERS - Nil

5.2.5 KUSA Classic

5.2.5.1 2020 Gauteng – Nationals Agility, Dog Jumping, Flyball, FCI CACIAG (Agility) Show

To be held in conjunction with NAPC Bumper Weekend.

Progress report requested and reported at Exco 11-2019 as being received.

Noted.

5.2.5.2 2020 Gauteng – Nationals Breed FCI CACIB Show, Obedience, Carting and Handling

To be held Thu 28 May to Sun 31 May 2020.

(Incorporating KUSA Championship Show/KUSA Winners (Breed), Obedience, Carting, Agility, Dog Jumping and Flyball.)

2020 KUSA Classic Breed.

Progress report requested and reported at Exco 11-2019 as being received.

Letter from KUSA Classic Organising Committee (JH & GR) requesting dispensation to hold shows over more than two days – (request attached to agenda)

Note: Schedule 3, Reg. 2

2.1 Unless dispensation is granted by the Executive Committee, no Championship Show shall exceed two (2) days duration and no Championship Show shall be held outside the Centre in which the show-holding club is domiciled.”

The various schedules relating to the KUSA Winners and KUSA Nationals all refer to Schedule 3 where licensing is concerned.

This was approved by Exco via ‘round robin’ on 11.12.2019.

Ratified.

5.2.5.3 2020 Gauteng – KUSA Nationals and Championship Shows – WT (Classic), WUD

To be held Sat 20th June and Sun 21st June 2020.

Budget Requested.

Noted. To be followed up.

5.2.5.4 2021 KUSA Classic - 28-30 May 2021

Gauteng to be asked if they will host this event in 2021.

Gauteng has offered to host event if no other proposals are received by February Exco.

Email received from Clr Hubbard:

“DOGSPC and NAPC, advise that Gauteng would be able to step in and host the KUSA Classic 2021. However, if a viable application is received from another Province by end February 2020, to host the KUSA Classic 2021, Gauteng would withdraw from the 2021 application.

Please be advised that 5 International Judges have been contracted for 2021 as per the decision taken by the KUSA Classic Consultancy Team. This decision was made towards the end or 2019 after we had contacted 14 International Judges for 2020 during the period of July to December 2019, and only managed to contract 5 Judges out of the 14 who were not already contracted or committed to other shows worldwide. We are leaving it too late to contact International Judges to come out to South Africa. International FCI/Other Judges need to be contacted and/or contracted at least 20 months prior to the Show.”

To be carried forward to next agenda.

5.3 JUDGES EDUCATION COUNCIL (JEC)

Amendments to Schedule 10 published in Fedco 12-2019 Minutes.

Noted.

5.4 JUDGES

5.4.1 The following Judges completed KUSA requirements and are licensed for the Group/s as listed:

Mr J. Bam (GAU) - Hound Group.

Mrs C. Battey (GAU) - Toy Group.

Mr N. Perkins (GAU) - Working Group.

Noted with congratulations.

5.4.2 KUSA BREED JUDGES PROGRAMME – EXAMINATION RESULTS

16th NOVEMBER 2019

The following Judges were successful in passing Paper 2 of the above Examination for the Groups indicated and may now judge at Championship Show level: 

GAUTENG

Austen, Mrs T – Herding Group.

Nicolau, Prof M – Herding Group.

Young, Mr K – Gundog Group. 

WESTERN CAPE

Miss H. Basson – Utility Group.

Mrs J. Botes-Erasmus – Terrier Group. 

The following Judges were successful in passing Paper 1 of the above Examination:

GAUTENG

Beckmann, Mrs L

Noted with congratulations.

5.5 HANDLERS

Nil.

5.6 OBEDIENCE

Nil

5.7 WORKING TRIALS (CLASSIC) & WORKING UTILITY DOG (WUD )

Nil

5.8 FIELD TRIALS

Nil

5.9 IGP

Nil

5.10 DOG JUMPING

Nil

5.11 CARTING

Nil

5.12 AGILITY

Meeting of FCI Agility – following AWC in September 2019 in Estonia - Report from Rob Hall circulated on 15.01.2020.

Noted with thanks

5.13 FLYBALL

Nil 

5.14 APTITUDE TESTING

Nil.

5.15 TEMPERAMENT TESTING – HEALTH

Nil

5.16 TT

Nil.

5.17 DOG DANCING

Nil

5.18 NEW DOGSPORT – RALLY OBEDIENCE

Work in progress.

5.19 FCI

5.19.1 Communications send to Fedco Members:

15.11.19 Lifting of suspension: Mr IGO Matyuk.

15.11.19 Invitation and Programme: Seminar for FCI Utility Dogs Judges – Austria.

15.11.19 Breeds and Breed Varieties: Crosses.

20.11.19 Minutes of the FCI Agility Committee meeting, held 2 and 3 Feb 2019, Helsinki.

20.11.19 Minutes of the meeting of the FCI Continental Pointers on 11 Feb 2019, Paradas, Spain.

20.11.19 Notice of exclusion of Mrs Stefania Daskalaki.

20.11.19 Notice of suspension: Mr Pavlo Khramtsov.

21.11.19 Minutes of the meeting of the FCI English Pointers Commission held 17 March 2019, Nis.

21.11.19 Minutes of the FCI Commission for Hounds of the 6th Group held 18 Jan 2019 Auribail – Toulouse, France.

21.11.19 Minutes of the Meeting of the FCI Earth Dogs Commission (HDC) 3 Feb 2019, Sweden.

21.11.19 Minutes of the Meeting of the FCI Dog Dancing Commission held 13 and 14 April 2019, Stuttgart, Germany.

21.11.19 Minutes of the meeting of the FCI Show Commission, held 2 Feb 2019, Bogotá, Colombia

21.11.19 Minutes of the Joint Meeting of the FCI Show Judges and FCI Show Commissions, held 3 Feb 2019, Bogotá, Colombia.

21.11.19 Minutes of the FCI Obedience Commission Meeting held 24 and 25 th Nov 2018, Madrid Spain.

21.11.19 Minutes of the meeting of the FCI Rescue Dog Commission held 23 and 24 Feb 2019, Sollentuna, Sweden.

21.11.19 Minutes of the meeting of the FCI Utility Dogs Commission held 9 and 10 March 2019, Vösendorf, Austria.

21.11.19 Minutes of the meeting of the FCI Breeding Commission held 18 May 2019, Tallinn, Estonia.

21.11.19 Minutes of the 1st FCI Grooming Commission meeting held 30 Nov 2018, Taipei, Taiwan.

21.11.19 Minutes of the FCI Standards Commission meeting held 17 May 2019, Lisbon, Portugal.

25.11.19 Minutes of the FCI Rescue Dog Commission meeting held on 23 and 24 Feb 2019, Sweden and Invitation and Agenda for the meeting of the FCI Commission for Rescue Dogs to be held on 29 Feb and 1 March 2020 in Craiova, Romania.

27.11.19 Kennel Association of the Republic of Macedonia: Notice of suspension of judges.

27.11.19 Judges Tool: Subsection “Transfers”.

06.12.19 Uniunea Chinologica Din Moldova: Notice of exclusion of Judges.

06.12.19 Cyprus Kennel Club: Notice of suspension – Mr Panos Demetriou.

11.12.19 Launch of YouTube channel.

11.12.19 Minutes of the FCI Mondioring Commission Meeting held in Nedza Poland on 1 October 2019.

18.12.19 Recognition on a Provisional Basis: Miniature American Shepherd (367).

18.12.19 Rally Obedience: Invitation and Agenda.

18.12.19 Amended International Rules of Mondioring Competition.

18.12.19 FCI World Championship for Rescue Dog Teams to be Held 20-23 Aug 2020 in Craiova.

23.12.19 Seminar for FCI Rescue Dog Judges: PowerPoint presentations of the seminar.

23.12.19 New FCI Campaign: We Belong Together.

23.12.19 The Agility European Open (EO) and the Junior Open Agility World Championship (JO AWC).

23.12.19 FCI Agility Commission: Invitation and Agenda for a Meeting on 1st and 2nd Feb 2020, Tallinn Minutes of the meeting held 21 Sept 2019, Turku, Finland.

06.01.20 FCI Youth Commission: Invitation to first meeting 21 st and 22nd March 2020, Thuin, Belgium.

06.01.20 Program: Meeting of the FCI Show and Show Judges Commission 1 st and 2nd Feb 2020, Palma, Spain.

06.01.20 FCI Rally Obedience Commission: Minutes of the meeting held 28 October 2019, Solrød Strand.

08.01.20 New FCI Campaign: We belong together. New banners available.

10.01.20 Calendar: FCI Championship Shows.

Noted.

6. BREED COUNCILS/LIAISON COUNCILS

6.1 Unconfirmed Minutes of AGM of FBCSA held on 16.11.2019.

Circulated 28.11.2019.

Noted.

7. AREA REPORTS

7.1 DISTRICTS OF GAUTENG & SURROUNDS PROVINCIAL COUNCIL

7.1.1 Unconfirmed Minutes of a meeting of DOGSPC held on 26.11.2019.

Circulated 17.12.2019.

Quorum present.

Noted. 

7.2 KWAZULU-NATAL PROVINCIAL COUNCIL - nil

7.3 NORTHERN AREAS PROVINCIAL COUNCIL

7.3.1 Unconfirmed Minutes of meeting of NAPC held on 14.11.2019.

Circulated on 08.01.2020.

Quorum present.

Item 10.2 of the above Minutes contains a request for Exco to approve amendments to Schedule 5E(22) - NAPC Top Dog.

Dealt with under item 9.7 below.

Noted. 

7.4 WESTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL COUNCIL - nil

7.4.1 Unconfirmed Minutes of meeting of WCPC held on 18.11.2019.

Circulated on 08.01.2020.

Quorum present.

Noted. 

7.5 EASTERN CAPE & BORDER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL - nil 

7.6 FREE STATE & NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCIAL COUNCIL

7.6.1 Unconfirmed Minutes of the FS and NC Provincial Council held 17.09.2019

Circulated on 17.12.2019.

Quorum present.

Noted.

8. ELECTION OF KENNEL UNION MEMBERS IN TERMS OF ARTICLE 10(1)

8.1 35 New Members and 36 Members (lapsed) were elected.

9. ANY OTHER BUSINESS

9.1 Applications for Affiliation/Closure

9.1.1 German Shepherd Dog Club of Southern Gauteng and Surrounds

Following discussions by the IGP Training Club of Southern Gauteng & Surrounds, it was decided that it would be in the best interests of the German Shepherd Dog to affiliate a new Specialist Club, dedicated to the GSD, rather than find a home for the Breed in an IGP Club. All paperwork has been submitted, affiliation fees paid and the affiliation is supported by the Rotek GSD Club. As indicated in the Minutes of the DOGSPC Meeting held on 26.11.2019, there were no objections to this new club being affiliated.

Approved.

9.2 Amendments to Club Constitutions

9.2.1 S.A. Short-Legged Terrier & Working Breeds Club

At its AGM held 18 August 2018, the above approved a change to the name of the Club to include Working Terrier Breeds.

The name change was approved by DOGSPC 27 November 2018, however, it has taken some time to complete the new Constitution. The Club has adopted the new Specimen Club Constitution which was modified for a Group Club. 

Clause 1

Name

1.1 The name of the club shall be South African Short-Legged & Working Terrier Club 

Breeds will be:

Airedale Terrier
Australian Terrier
Bedlington Terrier
Border Terrier
Brazilian Terrier
Cairn Terrier
Czech Terrier
Dandie Dinmont Terrier
Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Fox Terrier (Wire)
Irish Glen of Imaal Terrier
Irish Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
Irish Terrier
Jack Russell Terrier
Kerry Blue Terrier
Lakeland Terrier
Manchester Terrier
Norfolk Terrier
Norwich Terrier
Parson Russell Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Sealyham Terrier
Skye Terrier
Welsh Terrier
West Highland White Terrier

but specifically excluding the following:
American Staffordshire Terrier
Bull Terrier
Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Staffordshire Bull Terrier

Concern was expressed about excluding some Terrier Breeds and after discussion it was agreed that a letter be written to the Club asking for an explanation.

Deferred – to be carried forward to next agenda. 

9.3 Schedule 2 Reg. 4.6 & 4.7 Dispensation for Registration

Miniature Schnauzer (Reg. 4.7 Late Registration).

Litter whelped 04 April 2018, one (1) puppy, breeder, Mrs MEJ Maree.

Approved. 

Jack Russell Terrier (Reg. 4.7 Late Registration).

Litter whelped 28 September 2018, one (1) puppy, breeder, Mrs GD Griffith.

Approved. 

Rottweiler and Retriever (Golden) (Reg. 4.7 Late Registration).

Retriever (Golden) Litter whelped 21 November 2017, seven (7) puppies, breeder,

Mr LGC Scheepers.

Deferred - to be carried forward to next agenda. 

Boxer (Reg. 4.7 Late Registration).

Litter whelped 24 May 2018, two (2) puppies, breeder, Mr PJM Thiebaut.

Not approved. DNA parentage verification as well as Sworn Affidavit required for registration as per the Regulations. 

9.4 Incorrect details of Dam recorded on application for registration of complete litter

Schedule 2 Reg. 9 Amendments to Register

Incorrect details of Dam recorded on application for registration of complete litter.

Australian Shepherd: Litter whelped 03 December 2018, six (6) puppies, breeder Mrs AJ Bodenstein.

The breeder inadvertently recorded the name and registration number of the grandmother on the litter application form.

DNA Parentage Verification done and parentage has been confirmed.

Sworn Affidavit received. Microchip Certificates received. Payment received.

(The first litter application was submitted to KUSA on the 07 May 2019. The request to amend the registration certificates issued was received 15 November 2019.

Approved. 

9.5 Schedule 3 Regulations 38.3.2 and 38.4 Veterinary Certificates – Nil

9.6 Fedco 12-2019 Minutes

These were circulated to Exco Members on 09.01.2020.

Noted.

9.7 Schedule 5E(22) Regulations for Northern Areas Top Dog Competition

Proposed amendments agreed at NAPC Meeting held on 14.11.2019:

Strike through – delete. Underlined insert.

6. QUALIFICATIONS FOR ENTRY

6.1 Entry for this competition will be by qualification at shows as follows:

6.4.5 IPO (IPO 3) IGP (IGP1, IGP2 & IGP3 – DOG & HANDLER TEAMS)

Any dog with the highest score averaged out over the above

i. Dog and Handler teams to be selected for IGP 1 IGP 2 and IGP 3

ii. The points that count must all be for the same grade.

iii. The points will be calculated over the year with the highest points in 3 trials hosted by NAPC clubs counting.

iv. One trial not on own club grounds.

Point system for selection list. Worked on the grading achieved with the overall score. (example Ex 4: VG 3: G 2: S 1.)

v. Top Dog qualifier is the dog and handler team with the highest score in each of the grades.

vi. Clubs are required to submit their results to the NAPC Sub Committee timeously to be recorded

Winning Trial Teams will be formally invited to receive their award at the NAPC Top Dog competition.

Approved.

Noted that further amendments to make provision for Dog Dancing are to come forward for the February Meeting.

10. GENERAL

10.1 Hibiscus Kennel Club

Request to have Flyball event added to the application for its Non-Championship Show to be held on the 16th February 2020. The Club will be running a Flyball Judges’ Course and need to have Flyball as a scheduled event. Due to Lois Wilson, one of two qualified Flyball Judges in KZN, soon departing to live overseas, more qualified Judges are required.

Approved.

10.2 Protection of KUSA Trademark – Registration with CIPC.

To be added to Exco agendas under Matters Arising.

To be carried forward to next agenda.

10.3 BJ advised that he would be out of the country from 5-12 February. Noted with thanks.

11. DATE OF NEXT MEETING

Tue 18 February 2020 at 13h00

There being no further business the Meeting closed at 14h38 with a vote of thanks to the Chair.

Unless otherwise stated, all decisions taken at this meeting are based on consensus of the members present at this meeting of the Exco.