Breeders Listing

News

KUSA Nationals 2016 OB,AG,DJ & FB

Congratulations to the following dogs and handlers on their achievement at the KUSA NATIONALS that took place on the 1st May 2016.

Read more

2011-11 Exco Minutes

Posted in Minutes & Agendas

THE KENNEL UNION OF SOUTHERN AFRICA MINUTES OF A MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE FEDERAL COUNCIL HELD ON TUESDAY 22nd NOVEMBER 2011 AT 13H20 VIA TELECONFERENCE

1.      ATTENDANCE, APOLOGIES & ANNOUNCEMENTS
Present: Clr GR Eva (President)
Via telecon: Clrs L Wilson (Chair), GW Bidder (Vice-Chair), RB Jenkins; L Young; D Franks, Clr N du Preez,
Staff in attendance:  Miss S A Thornberry (Secretary), Mrs P Midgley (General Manager), Miss D Rosier, Mrs A Bastick (Club Affairs/Judges)

2.      MINUTES
The Minutes of the meeting held on 25th October 2011 were formally confirmed.

3.      ANY MATTERS ARISING FROM PREVIOUS MINUTES
3.1    Accredited Breeders Scheme (Exco 9-09 item 9.5; Exco 10-09 item 3.8; Exco 01-10 item 3.4; Exco 02-10; item 3.10; Exco 03-10 item 3.1; Exco 04-10; item 3.1; Exco 05-10 item 3.1; Exco 06-10 item 3.1; Exco 07-10 item 3.1, Exco 08-10 item 3; Exco 09-10 item 3.1, Exco 10-10 item 3.1; Exco 11-10 item 3.1; Exco 01-11 item 3.1; Exco 02-2011 item 3.; Exco 03-2011 item 3.1; Exco 04-2011 item 3; Exco 05-2011 item 3.1; Exco 06-2011 item 3.1; Exco 07-2011 item 3.1; Exco 08-2011 item 3.1; Exco 09-2011 item 3.1; Exco 10-2011 item 3.1)
The revised Schedule 11 proposal document was deferred to this meeting.  Councillors were asked to peruse carefully and submit their comments to Clr Jenkins with a copy to Mrs Midgley.  Feedback was received from two Councillors.  BJ and LW to discuss suggestions made by LW.
Carry forward to next agenda.
3.2     Ring Stewards – compilation of ‘checklist’/guidelines (Exco 06-10 item 12.1; Exco 07-10 item 3.5;
Exco 08-10 item 3.4; Exco 09-2010 item 3.3, Exco 10-10 item 3.4; Exco 11-10 item 3.4; Exco 01-11 item 3.3; Exco 02-2011 item 3.3; Exco 03-2011 item 3.3; Exco 04-2011 item 3.2; Exco 05-2011 item 3.2; Exco 06-2011 item 3.2; Exco 07-2011 item 3.2; Exco 08-2011 item 3.2; Exco 09-2011 item 3.2; Exco 10-2011 item 3.2)
Task Team (Clrs Young, Bidder and Franks)
The document was ready for circulation and discussion at next meeting.
Carry forward to next agenda.
3.3    Exco – Terms of Reference (Exco 01-11- item 7.3; Exco 04-2011 item 3.4; Exco 05-2011 item 3.3; Exco 06-2011 item 3.3; Exco 07-2011 item 3.3; Exco 08-2011 item 3.3; Exco 09-2011 item 3.3; Exco 10-2011 item 3.3)
It was agreed at the April meeting that basic ground rules should be established with regard to how Exco functions and in this regard the President was requested to compile terms of reference for Exco.
Work on this is still progressing and it was agreed that it should be taken off the agenda for the time being.
Clr du Preez advised that he would look into the Companies Act with regard to good governance rules in respect of non-profit organisations.
3.4    Recording of HD Scores (Exco 05-2011 item 12.3; Exco 06-2011 item 3.5; Exco 08-2011 item 3.4;    Exco 09-2011 item 3.4; Exco 10-2011 item 3.4)
The President met with Prof Kirberger on 6.10.2011.  Report circulated and discussed.
3.5    Schedule 3 Regulation 14 – Exclusion of Dogs (Exco 05-2011 item 9.8; Exco 06-2011 item 9.9; Exco 07-2011 item 3.5; Exco 08-2011 item 3.5; Exco 09-2011 item 3.5; Exco 10-2011 item 3.5)
Clr du Preez undertook to review/reword the above regulation.
Confirmed that this was still a work in progress.
Carry forward to next agenda.
3.6    Agricultural Shows – KUSA branding (Exco 5-11 item 12.1; Exco 06-2011 item 11.1; Exco 07-2011 item 10.1; Exco 08-2011 item 3.6; Exco 09-2011 item 3.6; Exco 10.2011 item 3.6)
It was agreed that KUSA branding should be investigated with a view to familiarising the public with the KUSA brand at events such as agricultural shows when dog events were taking place.
It was commented that printed material, banners etc already exist.   Provcos to be asked for feedback regarding shows in their areas.

4.      OFFICE REPORT
4.1    Office Report
Staff appraisals were conducted and goals and objectives for current financial year agreed to.
Office closure over festive period:
Close at12.00 noon on Friday 23 December 2011 and open at 08.30 on Tuesday 3rd January 2012.
(Monday the 2nd January is a public holiday).  Equates to four working days.
Annual registration statistics by breed for period 1st September 2010 to 31 August 2011 circulated.
Noted.
The Chairman enquired about recent strongly worded letters sent to some Clubs that were in default with regard to submission of returns to KUSA (as required in terms of Article 9).  After a brief discussion, it was confirmed that such letters were sent to those Clubs where returns were 18 months or more in arrears.  It was advised that although two clubs had not reacted well to the tone of the letter, the returns were now being received.  It was further commented that prior to the above mentioned letter being sent, reminders had already been sent by the Club Affairs Dept, to no avail.
Noted.
4.2    FINANCE
The Financial Report for October 2011 was discussed and approved.

5.      PERMANENT SUB-COMMITTEES
5.1         DISCIPLINARY SUB-COMMITTEE
Case 2-11- further documents were requested.
Case 3-11 - hearing scheduled for 24.11.2011 in Cape Town.
Case 4-11 – hearing scheduled for 24.11.2011 in Cape Town.
Noted.
5.2         SHOWS
Overseas Judges – Qualifications (Irish Judges)
The Irish Kennel Club works fully on the FCI 10 Group system.  When an Irish judge is invited to South Africa to judge under our 7 groups, we convert the breeds in the FCI groups to ours.  In many cases, this means that a judge is not approved for the whole KUSA Group. 
We would like guidance on the following:
A judge from Ireland is approved for 10 breeds in FCI Group 7 and 12 breeds in the FCI Group 8 plus the Groups.  When converted to the KUSA Gundog Group this means he cannot do quite a few breeds (Cesky Fousek, Kooikerhondje, Retriever Chesapeake Bay, Retriever Flat-Coated, Spaniel (Field), Stabyhoun which we do not appear to have entered here) but the following breeds we do have entered: Retriever Golden, Spaniel(English Springer) and Spaniel (Welsh Springer).
The KUSA office advised the Club that the Judge was not approved to judge these breeds.
Schedule 3, Reg. 34.4 states – “Before approving a foreign Judge or a Judge from a body recognised in terms of Article 21.4 to officiate at a championship show, the Executive Committee shall be satisfied that such Judge is recognised and approved to judge the same breeds or events in his country of permanent domicile, as it is proposed he should judge at such Championship Show”.
Agreed
That the decision by the Office be upheld.  Approval to judge the individual breeds would be contrary to FCI Rules.  NBJSC to be informed.
5.3    JUDGES’ REPORTS
5.3.1 The following Judges’ reports are recorded by Exco as having been scrutinised and APPROVED by the KUSA SCRUTINEERS:

BREEDE RIVIER VALLEI KENNEL CLUB – NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 17 APRIL 2011
Ms E. Stadler – Australian Shepherd, Bearded Collie, Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael), Belgian    Shepherd Dog (Tervueren), Border Collie, Corgi (Pembroke Welsh), Collie (Rough) Old English             Sheepdog & White Swiss Shepherd Dog..

SWARTLAND KENNEL CLUB – NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 29 MAY 2011
Mr D. Brennan – Bulldog, Boston Terrier, Dalmatian, French Bulldog, Poodle (Miniature), Poodle   (Standard), Poodle (Toy) & Schnauzer (Miniature).

VEREENIGING & DISTRICTS KENNEL CLUB – NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 5 JUNE 2011
Mr J. Field – Australian Shepherd, Corgi (Cardigan Welsh), Corgi (Pembroke Welsh), Bearded Collie & Samoyed.
Mrs H. Gouws – Boerboel, Boxer, Bullmastiff, Dobermann, German Shepherd Dog, Great Dane,   Newfoundland and Siberian Husky.
Mr R. van der Linde – Bull Terrier, Fox Terrier (Wire), 3 Scottish Terrier, Staffordshire Bull Terrier  & West Highland White Terrier.

GOLDFIELDS KENNEL CLUB – NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 26 JUNE 2011
Ms N. Robertson – Bulldog, Chow Chow, Dalmatian, French Bulldog, Lhasa Apso & Schnauzer (Miniature).
Mr K. Smith – Chihuahua (Long Coat), Chihuahua (Smooth Coat), Papillon, Pekingese &  Pomeranian.

NATAL COAST KENNEL CLUB – NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 26 JUNE 2011
Mrs T. Edwards – Chihuahua (Smooth Coat), Chinese Crested, Miniature Pinscher, Papillon, Pomeranian and Yorkshire Terrier

KENNEL ASSOCIATION – NON-CHAMPIONSHIP SHOW – 10 JULY 2011
Mrs M. Heneke – Boxer, Bullmastiff, Dobermann, German Shepherd Dog, Great Dane, Portuguese Water Dog, Rottweiler and Siberian Husky.
5.3.3 The following Judges completed KUSA requirements and have been placed on the Panel as listed:
Mrs P De Coning – Terrier Group
Mrs M  Heneke – Utility and Toy Groups
Miss EJ Hughes – Herding Group
Mrs HS Impey – Gundog Group
5.4    HANDLERS - nil
5.5    OBEDIENCE - nil
5.6     WORKING TRIALS
5.6.1  The following Judge’s Report is recorded as having been Scrutinised and APPROVED by the  KUSA Scrutineers:
First (L) Report: Mrs C. Richardson - TD III – KUSA Nationals – Championship Show – 18 June 2011.
5.7     FIELD TRIALS - nil
5.8     IPO - nil
5.9    DOG JUMPING
5.10  CARTING - nil
5.11  AGILITY
5.12  FLYBALL - nil
5.13  APTITUDE TESTING - nil
5.14  TEMPERAMENT TESTING – nil
5.15  TT – nil

6. BREED COUNCILS
6.1         SABOX – nil
6.2         Rottweiler Breed Council (RBC) - nil

7.      AREA REPORTS
7.1         DISTRICTS OF GAUTENG & SURROUNDS PROVINCIAL COUNCIL
7.1.1 Meeting of DOGSPC held on 01.10.2011
Circulated 14.11.2011
Official representatives 76.  20 present (23 required for quorum).          
Noted that a quorum was not present.  Minutes to be ratified at next DOGSPC meeting.
7.2         KWAZULU-NATAL PROVINCIAL COUNCIL
7.2.1 Meeting of KZNPC held on 27.09.2011
Circulated 04.11.2011
Number of Members 14.  30 per cent or 11 required to form quorum.
Noted with the comment that the above minutes will be corrected to include financial information.
7.2.2 Minutes of AGM of KZNPC held on 27.10.2011
Circulated 04.11.2011
Number of Members 21.  30 per cent or 11 required to form quorum.
Election of Office Bearers:
Chairman – Mr C Griffith
Vice Chairman – Mr R Dempsey
Secretary – Mr F Veldman
Treasurer – Mr E Sutcliff 
Received with the above:
Unconfirmed minutes of the KZNPC AGM held on 27 October 2011.
Copy of the Attendance Registers for the KZNPC AGM of the 27 October 2011.
The Chairman’s Report signed by Gael Morison
Aptitude Test Sub-Committee Report
KZN Judges Sub-Committee Report
Obedience Sub-Committee Report
Breed Handling Sub-Committee Report
Dog Carting Sub-Committee Report
Financial Statement for 2010/2011
Congratulations to Clr Griffith on his election as Chairman.
7.3         NORTHERN AREAS PROVINCIAL COUNCIL
7.3.1 Meeting of NAPC held on 25.10.2011
Circulated on 15.11.2011
Official representatives 28.  Quorum = 9.  21 present.
7.3.2 Minutes of AGM of NAPC held on 25.10.2011
Circulated 08.11.2011
Official representatives 28.  Quorum = 9.   23 present.
Election of Office Bearers:
Chairman – Mrs J Hubbard
Vice Chair – Mr M Dannatt
Treasurer – Mr M Dannatt
Secretary – Mrs C Patience
Noted that the Vice-Chairman and Treasurer were the same person and the Office was asked to check if this was acceptable in terms of the Constitution.
Sub-Committees:
Agility & Dog Jumping – Mr R Wright, Bobby Boyd
Classic Working Trials – Mrs R Cook, Trina Richardson
Flyball – Liesl Twyman (Nat SC Rep), Natalie Rosner, Margi Liebenberg and Leslie Bamford
IPO:
Case van Hattem (Nat SC Rep), Tommy Bezuidenhout, Danie Swanepoel, Jan Combrinck, John Swartz & Jenther van Zyl
Breed Judges:
Martin Croeser (Nat SC Rep), Patricia de Coning, carol Larkin, Roy Clark, Audrey Hauptfleisch, Colleen Patience and Jenny Hubbard
Dog Jumping
Bobby Boyd (Nat SC Rep) & Sharleen Bilsher-Olsen
Obedience & Carting:
Barry May (Nat SC Rep), Rita Cook, Werner Roos, Jenther van Zyl, Mike Helios and John Swartz.
Ring Stewards:
Steve McClean, Nico Meyer, Willem van Rensburg
TT:
Case van Hattem (Nat SC Rep), Steve McClean, John Swartz, Kareina Funk, Jenther van Zyl, Danie Swanepoel & Jenny Hubbard.
Received with the above:
NAPC AGM Minutes and Attendance Register for a meeting held on 25th October 2011.
NAPC Chairman’s Report - 2011
Flyball Sub-Committee Report
Breed Judges Sub-Committee Report
Dog Jumping Sub-Committee Report
Tracking Trials Sub-Committee Report
Ring Stewards Sub-Committee Report 
Financial Statement for 2010/2011
7.4         WESTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL COUNCIL - nil         
7.5         FREE STATE & NORTHERN CAPE PROVINCIAL COUNCIL - nil
7.6         EASTERN CAPE & BORDER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL – nil

8.      ELECTION OF KENNEL UNION MEMBERS IN TERMS OF ARTICLE 10(1)
8.1    49 new members elected.
Discussion ensued on the handling of lapsed members who have re-applied for membership and the requirement that a fresh membership application should be signed.  Such applicants are to be included on the list that is tabled to Exco.
Carry forward to next agenda.

9.      ANY OTHER BUSINESS
9.1    Application for Affiliation – nil
9.2    Amendment to Club Constitution
9.2.1 Boland Dog Training Club – change of name
At its AGM held 31st August 2011, the above Club approved the following amendment to its Club Constitution.
Delete words in [ ] and insert words underlined:
Name
Clause 2 – The name of the Club shall be [BOLAND DOG TRAINING CLUB]    
BOLAND DOG CLUB.
Approved.
9.3    Schedule 3 Regulation 14 – Exclusion of Dogs – Dog biting incident 8.10.2011 – Boxer Club Gold   Reef (Exco 10-11 item 9.3)
In response to a report and supporting information (circulated to Exco on 11.10.11), a barring notice was issued in respect of the following Boxer dog:
Chejane Prince Galahad of Togra Reg No BZ 104364 –owned by Mrs C Graham, Private Bag X116,   Centurion.  It was recommended to the owner that the dog undergoes a SABOX Breed Assessment.
An e-mail dated 13.10.2011 has been received from the owner of the dog advising that  she has opted to voluntarily retire the dog from the show ring.  As the regulation provides for responses to be considered at the next meeting of the Exco but one, it was decided to defer this for discussion at this meeting.
Noted and agreed that although the owner has voluntarily retired the above dog from the show ring, the barring notice has been issued and will remain in force unless the dog successfully undergoes a SABOX Breed Assessment.        
9.4    Schedule 2 Reg. 4.6 Dispensation for Registration
Jack Russell Terrier
Litter whelped 20 September 2009, breeder Mr EJ Watson & Miss AL Hyslop (joint owners)
Accepted.
Italian Greyhound
Litter whelped 01 February 2010, breeders Mr M Royston and Mrs J Botha.
Accepted.
Schnauzer (Miniature)
Litter whelped 27 September 2010, breeder Mr AJ du Toit.
Accepted.
Yorkshire Terrier
Litter whelped 02 June 2011, breeder Mrs W Van Zyl, additional puppy omitted from Litter Application Form.
Accepted
9.4.1 Request for Special dispensation to register litter – Mr AR Nagel
Correspondence attached (circulated to Exco members on 9.11.2011). Sire owned by Mr SGJ van Niekerk, whose application for membership was rejected as the October meeting of Exco.
After discussion it was
resolved
that dispensation could not be granted in terms of Sch 2 Reg 4.6 as the application does not comply Sch 2 Reg 15 “Notwithstanding the provisions of Regulations  3, 4, 5 and 8 of this Schedule, no person shall be entitled to hold a registered affix and no dog shall be eligible for registration unless the applicant for registration and the owner of the Sire,  if he is permanently domiciled in the KUSA area of jurisdiction and not a member of an organisation governed by Article 21.4:
15.1 is a current member of the KUSA or…”
9.5    Schedule 3 Regulations 38.3.2 and 38.4 - Veterinary Certificate -nil
9.6    Accredited Breeders Scheme (ABS) – Applications
9.6.1 Non Compliance to current requirements (automatic renewal)
Upon review or due to complaints received, discover Heath Screening tests (such as HD) of breeding stock not taking place.
Accepted on the scheme, at inception of the scheme, when health screening tests were not a      requirement. What action to be taken?
After consideration of a response received from an Accredited Breeder with regard to non-compliance with certain requirements, the Office was instructed to send a further letter to the person concerned requesting more specific information, otherwise further action may be taken such a recommendation to Fedco that the person be removed from the list.
9.7    Schedule 2 Reg 9 – Amendment to Registers - nil
9.8    Schedule 2 Reg 17 – Recognition of Breeds
Auvergne Pointer (Braque d’Auvergne)
Request to have the above-mentioned breed recognised.
Auvergne Pointer (Braque d’ Auvergne), FCI Breed Standard No. 180/02.04.2004/GB.  Classified by the FCI in Group 7 Pointing Dogs, Section 1.1 Continental Pointing Dogs – Type “Braque”.  With Working Trial.   FCI Breed Standard attached.
Resolved that the above breed be accepted for inclusion in the Gundog Group.
9.9    Fedco agenda
Various items on the Fedco agenda were discussed.
It was agreed that recommendation to adjust the staff bonus will be tabled.

10.    MATTERS BROUGHT FORWARD BY THE PRESIDENT 
The President gave a brief report on the status of Dogs in Africa and the proposed E-Mag.

11.    GENERAL

12.    CORRESPONDENCE SENT TO THE FEDERAL COUNCIL
See list below.

13.    DATE OF NEXT MEETING
Tue 17.1.2012 at 13h00
14h35 – in closing the meeting the Chairman thanked everyone for their support throughout the year and wished everyone well for holiday period and the year ahead.
LIST OF CORRESPONDENCE SENT TO THE FEDERAL COUNCIL BY THE PRESIDENT DURING THE MONTH OF OCTOBER 2011
DATE REF. CONTENTS
17.10.2011 110849 ARTICLE 19
25.10.2011 110860 FCI Circular 72/2011
FCI REGULATIONS FOR SHOW JUDGES